Two Seriously Injured in Crash on I-575
[…] This caused both individuals to be catapulted from the vehicle.

Shortly after police arrived, both were transported to Kennestone Hospital. The collision is still under investigation.

As of right now, no charges have been filed… However, as a Cherokee County DUI Lawyer, I am all too familiar with how investigations can lead to criminal charges and accusations. In today's post I will outline the offense of serious injury by vehicle in Cherokee County.

Serious Injury by Vehicle in Cherokee County

Serious injury by vehicle is outlined in OCGA §40-6-394 as:

“…caus[ing] bodily harm to another by depriving him of a member of his body, by rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through Reckless Driving or DUI.”

As you can see from the statute above, this particular law does not define what constitutes a “serious injury.”